GOLD SEAL AWARDS MOTORCYCLE · AUTOMOTIVE Gold Seal Awards
GOLD SEAL AWARDS MOTORCYCLE · AUTOMOTIVE Automotive · Exotic Electric · 2025

Rimac Nevera R

◆ Gold Seal Award 2025
Rimac Nevera R – Gold Seal Award 2025
Photo: Rimac Automobili (press image)

A 2,107 hp four-motor electric hypercar that set 24 verified performance records in 2025, including 0–400–0 km/h in 25.79 s and a 431.45 km/h top speed.

Background

Rimac Automobili, founded by Mate Rimac in 2009 and now part of Bugatti Rimac, introduced the Nevera R as the hardcore evolution of the record-setting Nevera, moving it from Hyper GT to Hyper Sports Car.

Design

Re-engineered aerodynamics give 15% more downforce than the Nevera. New Michelin Cup 2 tyres cut total understeer by 10% and add 5% lateral grip, and the car laps the Nardò handling track 3.8 seconds faster.

Powertrain

Four electric motors, one per wheel, deliver 2,107 hp and 2,340 Nm, controlled by Rimac's next-generation R-AWTV torque vectoring. They are fed by a next-generation 108 kWh battery, with EVO2 carbon-ceramic brakes.

Records

In July 2025 the Nevera R set 24 verified performance records: 0–100 km/h in 1.72 s, 0–300 km/h in 7.89 s, a 7.90 s quarter mile, 0–400–0 km/h in 25.79 s and a 431.45 km/h top speed, the fastest recorded for an EV.

Market context

Only 40 will be built. Customer deliveries began in late 2025, and Rimac says the car has received a Red Dot Award for Product Design.

From garage to hypercar maker

Mate Rimac founded Rimac Automobili in 2009. Its first car, the Concept_One of 2011, was an all-electric hypercar. The Nevera followed in 2021 and set more than 27 world performance records. Rimac Group is now the majority shareholder of Bugatti Rimac, which joins Rimac's engineering with Bugatti's heritage.

Hyper GT to Hyper Sports Car

The Nevera R is the cornering-focused version of the Nevera. Rimac re-engineered the major components to add almost 200 hp and 15% more downforce, and fitted Michelin Cup 2 tyres that cut total understeer by 10% and add 5% lateral grip.

Torque vectoring

Each of the four motors drives one wheel. Rimac's R-AWTV system recalculates power to each wheel 100 times a second, which is how 2,107 hp can be put down cleanly out of corners.

The 2025 records

In July 2025 the Nevera R set 24 verified records. Highlights include 0–60 mph in 1.66 s, 0–100 km/h in 1.72 s, 0–200 km/h in 3.95 s, 0–300 km/h in 7.89 s, 0–400 km/h in 17.35 s, a 7.90 s quarter mile, 0–400–0 km/h in 25.79 s (4.14 s quicker than the Nevera) and a 431.45 km/h top speed.

Exclusivity

Production is limited to 40 cars, ten of them Founder's Editions. Customer deliveries began in late 2025, and the first Founder's Edition was handed over at The I.C.E. St. Moritz in January 2026.

The rivals

Few cars compete at this level. Electric rivals include the Pininfarina Battista, which uses a Rimac-developed powertrain. Among combustion and hybrid hypercars, Bugatti and Koenigsegg are the usual comparisons for straight-line speed.

Our judging notes

For Exotic Electric the panel looked for proven, independently verified performance and a production car delivered to customers in the award year. The Nevera R met both tests in 2025, with verified records and deliveries starting late that year.

Reading the numbers

The jump from the Nevera to the Nevera R shows in the times: 0–300 km/h falls from 9.22 seconds to 7.89, and 0–400–0 km/h from 29.93 to 25.79 seconds. Top speed rises to 431.45 km/h. Rimac says the Nevera R also laps the Nardò handling track 3.8 seconds faster than the Nevera, which matters more for a car designed for corners.

Engineering

The carbon-fibre monocoque includes the H-shaped battery pack as a structural part of the chassis. Aerodynamic changes include a larger fixed rear wing, a redesigned front splitter and a revised diffuser, which Rimac says raise downforce by 15% while improving aerodynamic efficiency.

Torque vectoring

Each wheel has its own motor, so the car's software can send torque to individual wheels many times a second. That improves grip when exiting corners and helps make the Nevera R's performance usable on track.

Verdict

The Nevera R is a demonstration of what an electric hypercar can achieve. Its value lies in engineering that was proven by independently timed records rather than in practicality, and it is one of the most significant cars of its generation.

Specification breakdown

Why it won

The Nevera R turned the record-setting Nevera from a Hyper GT into a Hyper Sports Car. Rimac re-engineered every major component for 15% more downforce and almost 200 hp more power, then proved it in July 2025 with 24 verified performance records. Customer deliveries began in late 2025, and it received a Red Dot Award for Product Design.

Watch

Video: Rimac Nevera R Destroys 24 World Records | 0-400-0 in 25.79s! (Rimac Automobili)

Specifications

DrivetrainFour electric motors, one per wheel, with R-AWTV torque vectoring
Power2,107 hp
Torque2,340 Nm
Battery108 kWh next-generation Rimac pack
0–100 km/h1.72 s (verified, July 2025)
0–300 km/h7.89 s
Quarter mile7.90 s
Top speed431.45 km/h (268.2 mph), verified
BrakesEVO2 carbon-ceramic
Production40 units worldwide

Manufacturer or publication figures; check sources for market-specific values. Photo: Rimac Automobili (press image).

Other awards

FAQ

Which model won the Gold Seal 2025 Exotic Electric award?

The Rimac Nevera R from Rimac won the Gold Seal 2025 Exotic Electric award.

Why did the Rimac Nevera R win?

The Nevera R turned the record-setting Nevera from a Hyper GT into a Hyper Sports Car. Rimac re-engineered every major component for 15% more downforce and almost 200 hp more power, then proved it in July 2025 with 24 verified performance records. Customer deliveries began in late 2025, and it received a Red Dot Award for Product Design.

What are the Rimac Nevera R's key specifications?

Drivetrain: Four electric motors, one per wheel, with R-AWTV torque vectoring; Power: 2,107 hp; Torque: 2,340 Nm; Battery: 108 kWh next-generation Rimac pack; 0–100 km/h: 1.72 s (verified, July 2025). Figures are from the manufacturer or publication sources listed on this page.

Sources

More Gold Seal winners

All award categories · How winners are judged

← All automotive winners