A rally-bred 450 built for the showroom: a 449cc DOHC single, up to 32 litres of fuel and just 155 kg ready to ride.
A young brand with an old-school plan
KOVE is one of the newest names in rally raiding. Zhang Xue, a former semi-professional motocross rider, founded the company in Chongqing, China, in 2017, and from the start he wanted a racing programme to sit at the heart of the business. KOVE operates as a subsidiary of Tibet Summit Colove Motorcycle Sales Co., Ltd., and it keeps research, development, manufacturing and sales under one roof. Engines, frames and final assembly are developed and built in-house, which is unusual for a manufacturer this young. KOVE says that vertical approach is why its range moved from a standing start to a credible performance line-up in well under a decade. By its own count it now ranks fifth among Chinese motorcycle brands in the 250cc-and-above class, and it sells in dozens of countries.
Dakar first, showroom second
For KOVE a race is the development programme, not a marketing exercise. The rally team runs the 450 RALLY EX platform at the Dakar, the Taklimakan Rally and the Rallye du Maroc, and whatever breaks, holds or improves there feeds back into the road range. In January 2023 KOVE became the first Chinese manufacturer on the Dakar grid, with Chinese riders on Chinese-built bikes, and all three of its 450 Rally entries reached the finish. Sunier Sunier was 46th overall, Deng Liansong 67th and Fang Mingji 77th. KOVE says no manufacturer had previously brought every entered bike home on its Dakar debut. Zhang had set out a five-year Dakar plan: finish in year one, a top-twenty rider in year two, a top ten in year three, a podium in year four and victory in year five. After the debut he said his first goal had been "blown away". Sunier later improved to 37th overall in 2025 and 35th in 2026. In 2026 KOVE rider Neels Theric won three Dakar Rally2 stages (SS4, SS5 and SS8), and his SS4 win was the first Dakar Rally2 stage victory for a Chinese motorcycle brand. On tarmac, the KOVE 350RR won the 2025 WorldSSP300 championship.
Design: fuel where the mass belongs
The road-registered 450 Rally sold through KOVE Moto Australia and KOVE Europe follows the race bike's layout. Its most important design choice is how it carries fuel. Up to 32 litres is split between twin front tanks and a rear auxiliary tank, so the weight sits low and spread out instead of high on top of the bike. That matters off-road, where weight carried high makes a bike harder to pick up and to hold in ruts and sand. A rally tower and screen protect the rider and carry navigation gear. The 960 mm seat height and 295 mm of ground clearance show that this is a long-travel competition-style machine, not a soft adventure tourer.
Engine and chassis
Power comes from a 449cc single-cylinder, four-valve DOHC engine, which KOVE lists at 31 kW (42 hp) at 8,500 rpm and 35 Nm at 6,500 rpm, with a top speed of 170 km/h. Weight is the headline figure: 155 kg ready to ride and 141 kg dry. Suspension travel is 310 mm at the fork. Together these figures describe a bike built for long days on loose surfaces, where low weight and range count for more than outright power.
Ownership and market
Rally-raid bikes with this much fuel and this little weight have usually been race-only machines or expensive specials built for privateers. KOVE lists the 450 Rally from about €8,056 in Europe (KOVE Europe, Estonia), which puts a Dakar-derived layout within reach of everyday adventure riders and amateur rally entrants. Buyers get the same basic platform the factory team uses, with the race team's ongoing development work behind it.
Competition context
KTM, Husqvarna and other European brands have long dominated rally raiding, and their rally replicas usually cost much more. KOVE's approach is to win buyers on value and proven reliability rather than on outright speed. Its Dakar finishing record and its progress up the results each year are the evidence it offers.
The verdict
The Gold Seal Design Award recognises a design that changes what buyers can get for their money. The 450 Rally does that: the fuel capacity, weight and layout of a Dakar bike at an adventure-bike price, backed by a factory team that races the same platform every January.
Specification breakdown
- Engine: 449cc single-cylinder, 4-valve DOHC, liquid/oil-cooled.
- Power: 31 kW (42 hp) @ 8,500 rpm.
- Torque: 35 Nm @ 6,500 rpm.
- Weight: 155 kg ready to ride; 141 kg dry.
- Fuel: Up to 32 L (front twin tanks + rear auxiliary tank).
- Suspension: 310 mm fork travel; 295 mm ground clearance.
- Seat height: 960 mm.
- Top speed: 170 km/h.
- Price: From €8,056 list (KOVE Europe, Estonia).
Why it won
KOVE took the rally platform it raced at the Dakar and made it available to everyday riders. It pairs a light chassis with a very large fuel capacity, a combination usually only found on race-only rally machines.
